Ohio Supreme Court: Felony cruelty law applies to harming stray dogs and cats
[…] The Eighth District determined “kept” meant to “take care of” and the felony-level animal cruelty law applied to a cat or dog receiving care. The law did not apply to a stray cat, which is only protected by misdemeanor -level prohibitions on animal cruelty, the appeals court concluded. The Eighth District vacated Kyle’s conviction.

The Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office appealed the decision to the Supreme Court, which agreed to hear the case.

The opinion explained the dispute centers on the definition of “companion animal.” R.C. 959.131(C) defines “companion animal” as “any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept, including a pet store.”

The prosecutor argued the term “regardless” qualifies the place where an abused animal is found and applies to “any dog or cat” no matter where it is found or whether it is owned. Kyles argued the term “regardless” is followed by the condition of “where it is kept.”