Skip to main content

Wilmington College students named to spring 2024 dean’s list

By
Randy Sarvis, Wilmington College

Academically outstanding students have been named to the Dean’s List at Wilmington College for the spring 2024 semester.

To be considered for this honor, students must be enrolled full-time, take at least 12 graded credit hours and have completed the term with a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Ohio Students
Albany – Kaleb B. Easley
Alexandria – Ava B. Young
Amanda – Logann E. Julian; Riley Irene Rose Mckeska
Amelia – Ella R. Jones
Ashland – Madeline M. Kellogg; Skylar L. Ramsay
Batavia – Amber Averwater; Max Louis Acton Gildea
Beavercreek – Ethan M. Bougneit
Bellbrook – Allison Jiovani; Olivia Marie Trusty
Bellefontaine – Stephanie Jo Altstaetter
Beloit – Jed P. Smith, 4.0 GPA
Bethel – Hayden Marie Setty
Big Prairie – Alysa May Pringle
Blanchester - Brendan David Bornemann; Elva G. Craig; Emily Karen Koch; Jillian M. Lewis; Luci O. Payne, 4.0 GPA; Kierstyn J. Schmidt; Eliana C. Tacoronte, 4.0 GPA
Bloomville – Brynn J. Pope
Botkins – Justin M. Shuga, 4.0 GPA
Brookville – Emma M. Arnett; Kelli J. Cooke
Bucyrus – Jodie M. Jennings
Camden – Libby A. Giffen; Kendall Rose Miller, 4.0 GPA
Carroll – Adam R. Moneypenny, 4.0 GPA; Aubrey R. Speakman
Cedarville – Blayne Ferguson; Brenden Powell Manor; Riley R. Shaw, 4.0 GPA
Celina – Kymberlie Kundtz
Centerburg – Morgan K. Thompson
Chillicothe – Baylee Nicole Burkitt
Cincinnati – James E. Adleta; Olivia G. Cupp; Olivia R. Doll, 4.0 GPA; Jordan C. Domoe; Ci’rita Galloway; Alexis D. Gilmore; Alyssa F. Kensill; Jared S. Lammert, Charles D. O’connell; Carly Anna Rayburn; Cora C. Seybold; Joshua A Tepe, 4.0 GPA; Nathan Andrew Tepe; Deanna Nicole Tinsley
Circleville – Jaylah C. Captain, 4.0 GPA; Gavin R. Ewing
Clarksville – Makayla A. Harrington, 4.0 GPA; Kristen R. Whitaker, 4.0 GPA
Cleves – Nathan R. Williams
Clyde – Allison Kristine Michaels
Collins – Holden L. Nuhn, 4.0 GPA
Columbus – Randi L. Anderson, 4.0 GPA; Amy C. Emswiler, 4.0 GPA; Nicholas J. Malagreca
Commerical Point – Lucas W. Breniser; Jacob T. Thompson
Concord Twp – Anya M. Demshar
Corning – Josie K. Crabtree
Coshocton – Bryanna K. Kirkpatrick
Cumberland – Cody Allen Malheit, 4.0 GPA
Cygnet – Rachel F. Spanfellner
Dayton – Grace H. Clark; Courtney Erin Getter; Nina V. Lombardo; Noah Paxton
Defiance – Logan Elise Mcquillin
Delaware – Sarah R. Balliett, 4.0 GPA; Benjamin Everett Dabe; Jocelyn Franz; Juaea S. Wilson
Dresden – Isabella Laine Baughman
Eaton – Benjamin L. Hobbs; Zachary A. Schmidt, 4.0 GPA
Fairborn – Luke A. Downing, 4.0 GPA
Fairfield – Jessica P. Crutchleo, 4.0 GPA; Abigail J. Leiss; Jada E. Pohlen, 4.0 GPA; John D. Rawlings
Fairfield Township – Rileigh Makena Richardson
Farmersville – Sarah E. Cole
Fayetteville – Kennedy B. Short
Findlay – Chloe Dorn
Fort Loramie – Evan J. Eilerman
Frankfort – Carlee B. Barker; Ruth E. Beery, 4.0 GPA; Josie J. Higgenbotham, 4.0 GPA
Gallipolis – Kyrsten L. Sanders, 4.0 GPA
Galloway – Kaleigh Marie Johnston; Jack M. Sandberg
Georgetown – Hailey Gregory
Goshen – Hanna K. Anderson, 4.0 GPA; Madison M. Hatfield; Logan R. Lovins; Victoria Danyel Noel
Greenfield – Josie A. Crabtree, 4.0 GPA; Elijah A. Johnson
Groveport – Johnathan K. Jennings, 4.0 GPA
Hamersville – Dawson Anderson Hitt
Hamilton – Jackson Beske; Sophia J. Mignery, 4.0 GPA; Anna Sue Moeller; Gabrielle Ruthie Nelson, 4.0 GPA; Alaina R. Reynek, 4.0 GPA; Kaileigh Schneberger, 4.0 GPA; Jacob W. Sheriff
Hillsboro – Milain C. Burns, 4.0 GPA; Kyah Chaney, 4.0 GPA; Dylan J Coleman; Gracey Clerene Dearmon; Wade Ross Evans, 4.0 GPA; Kinsey Lee Gilland, 4.0 GPA; Samuel Bryan Hamilton; Sydney Lea Hamilton; Andrea J. Kelch; Brayden M. Kisling, 4.0 GPA; Angela K. Muse; Kaleyjo H. Myers, 4.0 GPA; Justin N. Scott, 4.0 GPA; Erin Sheeley; Madison Elizabeth Tomko, 4.0 GPA
Jackson – Taylor L. Evans, 4.0 GPA
Jackson Center – Kieran P. Yarkosky
Jamestown – Josie T. Faris
Junction City – Tabitha K. Mccutcheon
Kenton – Mekenzie B. Jolliff, 4.0 GPA
Kettering – Jessica Lynn Dudley
Lakeview – Shelbie D. Snoke,4.0 GPA
Lancaster – Nathen P. Borgan; Reese M. Pittman
Larue – Molly J. Hafer, 4.0 GPA
Lebanon – Rachel S. Berry, 4.0 GPA; Livia M. Bronner; Faith M. Duncan, 4.0 GPA; Ashley S. Harper; Benjamin J. Hidy; Luke E. Pennington; Steven J. Utterdyke; Alexandrea M. Yaekle, 4.0 GPA
Leesburg – Magarah A. Bloom, 4.0 GPA; Caitlin F. Campbell; Cohen Frost, 4.0 GPA; Grace Marie Matthews; Nathan B. Vidourek; Sophia X. Young
Leipsic – Hanna S. Schroeder
Liberty Township – Piper Sung; Nathan E. Sorn; Amanda Sung
Lima – Kristina L. Zupan
London – Jenna N. Bailey; Seth M. Best; Cole Thomas Davis; Dylan Evans
Loudonville – Megan N. Schwendeman
Loveland – Megan R. Hoffrogge; Noah Henry Lee; Abigail M. Lodewyck; Emily J. Lozano
Lynchburg – Paige S. Flowers, 4.0 GPA; Taylor N. Mechlin; Karlie B. Taylor, 4.0 GPA
Maineville – Ollie Basta; Johnathan David Nurre; Nathan J. Oliger, 4.0 GPA; Jake L. Pinedo
Mansfield – Shannon E. Jamieson; Kaleigh Lynn Leadbetter, 4.0 GPA
Martinsville – Ava Grace Hester, 4.0 GPA
Marysville – Haley L. Cook, 4.0 GPA
Mason – Benjamin J. Golan; Madyson Marie Joseph; Brennan P. Wedig
Middlefield – Michael H. Soltis
Middletown – Ashley N. Brown; Isaac C. Hackney, 4.0 GPA; Emily N. Kestermann, 4.0 GPA; Linda A. Murphy, 4.0 GPA; Noah R. Perry; Peyton C. Tennis
Midland – Bradley Neal Brown
Milford Center – Robert A. Griffith
Milton – Ashley N. Wampler, 4.0 GPA
Minster – Hayden W. Wibbeler
Monroe – Samantha Marie Schwab
Morrow – Nathaniel C. Geraci; Noah C. Honkomp; Alexia L. Koenig, 4.0 GPA; Corissa D. Oeder, 4.0 GPA; Erin Tarmey, 4.0 GPA
Mount Orab – Jade M. Jones; Sarah Bethany Wolfer, 4.0 GPA
Mount Sterling – Nicholas J. Young, 4.0 GPA
Mount Vernon – Mattie M. Butler; Mia I. Rieder
Navarre – Cheyanne Chase Westfall, 4.0 GPA
New Carlisle – Ayden Mcbride
New Richmond – Emily Carter; Taylor R. Powell-abbinante
New Vienna – Makayla Sueann Thomason
New Washington – Damian D. Dean
New Weston – Ethan Alan Evers
Newark – Alasandra Rosalie Spears
Newcomerstown – Jarrett C. Durr, 4.0 GPA
North Baltimore – Lucy Trout, 4.0 GPA
Olmsted Township – Sean C. Hollenbeck
Orient – Delaney Sark
Ostrander – Nina D. Peak, 4.0 GPA
Pataskala – Dominic A. Depa
Peebles – Darby Renee Mills, 4.0 GPA
Pemberville – Grace Isabel Kingery, 4.0 GPA
Pickerington – Michael Andrew Cibulskas; Makenzie M. O’neil
Plain City – Gavin W. Heimlich
Pleasant Plain – Connor M. Bucksath; Nicholas William Micheal Bucksath; Castoridae Stars Caplinger; Roberta J. Orebaugh, 4.0 GPA
Quincy – Eli David Hollingsworth
Reynoldsburg – Kyra B. Frasier
Richwood – Morgan Evans
Ridgeway – Mary Arleen Rose, 4.0 GPA
Ripley – Maci A. Haitz
Rushville – Hunter C. Yakes
Russia – Bailey E. Pohlman, 4.0 GPA
Sabina – Gracie Boggs; Nicole L. Kessler, 4.0 GPA; Ceejay S. Smithson; Lauren Stonewall
Saint Henry – Alyssa Kay Stammen; Kelly Marie Weitzel
Saint Paris – Benjamin William Parke
Sandusky – Madeline J. Flick, 4.0 GPA
Seaman – Keetyn Rye Hupp, 4.0 GPA
Sidney – Kami M. Harris; Lathan Q. Jones; Curtis J. Spangler; Heidi K. Toner, 4.0 GPA
Somerset – Margaret Elizabeth Finck, 4.0 GPA; Jenna E. Snider
Somerville – Justin Beckner
South Charleston – Abigail L. Getz, 4.0 GPA; Austin Charles Miller
South Lebanon – Madison T. Butorac
Spencerville – Mckayla S. Sites
Spring Valley – Hannah R. Glaze
Springboro – Hadlea Michelle Dingledine, 4.0 GPA; Jase Jeffrey Edmonson, 4.0 GPA; Brandon Douglas Gross, 4.0 GPA; Jessica L. Thompson
Springfield – Dylan A. Bardnell; Lillian J. Frizzell; Sydnee M. Mastin; Gabrielle Julia Perkins, 4.0 GPA; Madison L. Rice; Kylee N. Schafer; Cayden M. Stephens
Summerfield – Delaney A. Weisend, 4.0 GPA
Trenton – Niccole Lakes, 4.0 GPA; Jaclyn P. Sparks
Trotwood – Quentin M. Davis
Troy – Riley M. Hubbard; Kellen Parker Strayer
Union City – Xochitl Adriana Lozano-licona
Upper Sandusky – Alyse Renae Swartz, 4.0 GPA
Urbana – Jacob E. Stewart; Cooper R. Strader; Kaylee E. Warfield, 4.0 GPA
Wapakoneta – Kayen C. Brackman
Washington Ch – Connor M. Collins; Megan Elizabeth Cory, 4.0 GPA; Jenna G. Griffith; Victoria M. Moore, 4.0 GPA; Shania D. Peters, 4.0 GPA; Aubrey A. Schwartz; Zachary Sizemore, 4.0 GPA; Heaven L. Tolliver, 4.0 GPA
Waterville – Austin R. Reed, 4.0 GPA
Waverly – Lauren Anne Murphy; Spencer N. Pollard, 4.0 GPA
Waynesville – Vanessa E. Asher; Maggie E. Rinehart
Wellington – Maile R. Oswald, 4.0 GPA
West Alexandria – Dillon A. Howard
West Chester – Lauren M. Dooley; Ashely R. Mullen; Drew Michael Tower, 4.0 GPA
West Jefferson – Mckenna J. Archey, 4.0 GPA
West Milton – Jennifer Nicole Riquelme
West Portsmouth – Levi J. Kouns, 4.0 GPA
West Union – Lucy J. Gabbert, 4.0 GPA; Ethan Lee Thompson; Vanessa Mae Trotter
Westerville – Ryan Everett Washburn
Williamsburg – Olivia M. Fuhrman; Jazmine Skye Morgan, 4.0 GPA; Liliann A. Williford
Wilmington – Bradeanna L. Arehart; Emma Claire Ashcraft; Collin A. Barker; Danielle Elizabeth Brannon; Grace O. Brown; Alice Violet Clair; Brandie Lucille Crafton; Kaitlyn M. Franklin; Hannah E. Gaines; Kayleigh Renae Heffner; Makayla L. Henry, 4.0 GPA; Bryce A. Hensley; Simon T. Heys, 4.0 GPA; Danielle Lynn Hibbs, 4.0 GPA; Gavan Chase Hunter, 4.0 GPA; Mason Klamroth, 4.0 GPA; Mariah H. Knowles; Hillary Leforge, 4.0 GPA; Paige Lanai Maples; Carlie Jean Mccoy, 4.0 GPA; Brady A. Mckinney; Banesa Morales; Charles Eugene Mountjoy, 4.0 GPA; Malise Crystal Niyonizigiye; Shannon E. O’Boyle; Rylee S. Oglesby, 4.0 GPA; Lexus Lyn Reiley; Delaney S. Schneder; Michael J. Schwallie; Brayden S. Smith; Elise H. Snarr; Devon Robert Snyder; Alyssa R. Storer; Chloe Marie Sutton; Julia C. Tolliver, 4.0 GPA; Brandon D. Walters
Winchester – Gabriel Moore, 4.0 GPA
Wooster – Lillian Green; Kara Mckay, 4.0 GPA
Xenia – Brandon A. Barr, 4.0 GPA; Jayden S. Clark; Alyssa M. Jenkins; Cody Vanhoose
Zanesville – Trinity N. Vandusen, 4.0 GPA.

Out-of-state Students
Austin, Texas – Audrey E. Bibb, 4.0 GPA
Avella, Pa. – Katelynn Dryer, 4.0 GPA
Brookville, Ind. – Bryce Fredrick Hodapp
Brownsburg, Ind. – Madeline E. Starnes, 4.0 GPA
Coatesville, Ind. – Alana Francine Starbuck
Connersville, Ind. – Amy Rose Rowe
Deland, Fla. – Sophie Margaret Ryan Groves
Deputy, Ind. – Jorja L. Hazelwood
Fort Thomas, Ky. – John Paul Donelan
Fountain City, Ind. – Emma R. Wright
Frankfort, Ky. – Joy E. Bebe
Green Bay, Wis. – Quinlan B. Meyers
Herndon, Ky. – Kayla A. Hancock
Jamestown, N.Y. – Rachael A. Harper
Las Vegas, Nev. – Madison Vansuch
Milton, Ind. – Ashley N. Wampler, 4.0 GPA
Red House, W.Va. – Elijah B. Brock, 4.0 GPA
Salem, Ind. – Katelynn Lee Larrimore
Simpsonville, Ky. – Jamie Kathryn Brake
South Lyon, Mich. – Bryce M. Bird
St Anne, Ill. – Zachariah T. Mcguirt
St Louis, Mo. – Emma Austin Storck
Syracuse, Ind. – Justin M. Baum
Tecumseh, Mich. – Cody B. Everly
Tucson, Ariz. – Sydney Lomeli Capen
Union, Ky. – James Rowland Crowe
Union City, Ind. – Alexandria N. Partin
West College Corner, Ind. – Mason C. Hornung
Winter Garden, Fla. – Andie J. Dolven, 4.0 GPA.

International Students
Poland, Halinow – Zuzanna Kulinska
Sweden, Jonkoping – Andre Hagborg Oltmans
Norway, Kristiansand – Sondre Skuland Haugen, 4.0 GPA; Joakim Luktvassil Pederson
England, North Molton, Devon – Alfie G. Harris, 4.0 GPA
Sweden, Orebro – William Hans Domfors, 4.0 GPA
Zimbabwe, Avibdale Harare – Matthew T. Maramasaka
Zimbabwe, Chipinge, Ma – Olive Iragena, 4.0 GPA.

Publisher's note: A free press is critical to having well-informed voters and citizens. While some news organizations opt for paid websites or costly paywalls, The Highland County Press has maintained a free newspaper and website for the last 25 years for our community. If you would like to contribute to this service, it would be greatly appreciated. Donations may be made to: The Highland County Press, P.O. Box 849, Hillsboro, Ohio 45133. Please include "for website" on the memo line.