Pictured are the SHAC champion Whiteoak Wildcats (l-r): head coach Doug Hughes, Jake Ward, Gabe Sheppard, Robbie Raines, Christian Price, Garrett Miller, Tristan Helterbrand, Wade Evans, Evan DeAtley, Connor Butler and Weston Blair. (Photo by Michelle Gleim)
Pictured are the SHAC champion Whiteoak Wildcats (l-r): head coach Doug Hughes, Jake Ward, Gabe Sheppard, Robbie Raines, Christian Price, Garrett Miller, Tristan Helterbrand, Wade Evans, Evan DeAtley, Connor Butler and Weston Blair. (Photo by Michelle Gleim)
The Whiteoak Wildcats were the winners and new champions of the Southern Hills Athletic Conference boys division for the first time in nearly a decade, as they won the boys title with a tiebreaker as their sixth runner bested the sixth runner of the defending nine-time champion Fairfield Lions.

Whiteoak and Fairfield each scored 52 points with their Top 5 runners, but the Wildcats sixth-best runner finished in 26th place, while Fairfield’s was 27th place, meaning the Wildcats earned the top spot in the SHAC for 2020.

In third place as a team were the Lynchburg-Clay Mustangs with 57 points, as Highland County took the Top 3 spots of the SHAC.

The individual SHAC boys champion was Fairfield senior Cohen Frost with a time of 16:31.

As for the Whiteoak squad, their top finisher was junior Robbie Raines in sixth place with a time of 18:07. The next best runner for Whiteoak was sophomore Wade Evans at 18:23 for ninth place, and in 10th place was freshman Weston Blair at 18:24, giving Whiteoak three runners in the Top 10.

Whiteoak’s fourth-best finisher was sophomore Christian Price in 14th place at 18:42, and in 19th place as the fifth-best Wildcat runner on the day was junior Connor Butler at 19:12.

The sixth-best finisher for Whiteoak — and the finish that broke the tied score — was senior Garrett Miller at 26th overall with a time of 19:43. Whiteoak junior Tristan Helterbrand was 28th place at 19:55, and WHS senior Gabe Sheppard finished with a time of 29:51.

As for the Fairfield Lions, besides Frost, they had another finisher in the Top 5 as senior Blake Haines was fourth place at 17:44. In 11th place was senior Brant Haines with a time of 18:26. Senior Nathan Vidourek earned the 17th-place spot with a time of 19:04, and the 24th-place finisher was sophomore Dalton Hampton at 19:30.

Also for the Lions, freshman Nolan Campbell was 27th overall at 19:47, and the 35th-place finisher was freshman Larkin Friend at 21:11. Fairfield’s Ethan Kiser, a senior, had a finish of 42nd place at 22:01.

Other times for the Lions included senior Orrie Friend (24:20), sophomore Elijah Humphreys (25:04), senior Gavin Cox (25:04), freshman Lucas Craycraft (26:12) and junior Josh Brown (27:12).

The Lynchburg-Clay Mustangs had two runners finish in the Top 4, with senior Dawson Osborn in third place (17:19) and sophomore Logan Shope in fourth at 17:43.

The 15th-place finisher was sophomore Trey Pitzer of LCHS at 18:48, and the Mustangs also had sophomore Kayden Fyffe in the 20th spot at 19:17. The 22nd-place finisher was sophomore Ian Waits at 19:27, and in 48th place was freshman Justin Qvick at 23:53.


- - - - - - - - -

In the girls SHAC race, the Fairfield Lady Lions were fifth overall as a team with a score of 100, and in seventh place was Whiteoak at 151. The Lynchburg-Clay Lady Mustangs did not field a full team.

Winning the team title was Eastern with a score of 66. The individual champion was Myla Tolle of North Adams.

As for the Lynchburg-Clay runners, they had three girls race in the event with junior Raelynn Ruble finishing fifth place overall with a time of 21:28. Also for LCHS with a 22nd place finish was junior Allie Etienne at 24:27, and in 26th place was senior Sierra Benney at 24:54.

For the Whiteoak girls, their top runner was freshman Claire Ames in sixth place at 22:14. Next was freshman Lydia Carr in 30th place at 25:53, and she was followed by freshman Madison Thompson in 41st place at 27:16. Also for WHS, finishes included freshman Molly McMullen at 28:40 and senior Morgan Evans at 30:01.

Fairfield’s top finisher was junior Emily Price in 15th place at 23:04, and next in 16th place was junior Anna Davis at 23:20. Also in the Top 20 for FHS was junior Makenna Calwell in 18th place at 23:29.

The Lady Lions also had the 25th-place finisher, as junior Nayomie Ludwick had a final time of 24:52, and freshman Gwen Cox was 35th at 26:32. Other times for Fairfield were: senior Jaden Smith (26:46), sophomore Makenzie Miller (27:21), senior Jami Dailey (28:23) and freshman Campbell Friend (31:18).

In the junior high races, eighth grader Landen Eyre of Whiteoak won the boys championship with a time of 10:37. The junior girls race was won by McKenna Shelton of North Adams, also an eighth grader, at 12:34.