Southern State Community College has released its president's list and dean's list for academic excellence for Spring Semester 2019-20.

To be eligible for the president's list, a student must maintain a 4.0 grade point average while carrying a specific number of academic credit hours. Those who achieve the dean's list are full-time students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0.
 
Chartered in 1975, Southern State Community College offers associate degree programs, certificate programs, bachelor’s degree completion through on-site partnership agreements, adult basic literacy courses and workforce training programs. With campus locations in Hillsboro, Washington C.H. and Mt. Orab, Southern State provides close-to-home convenience and a supportive community experience.

Delivering on its mission to provide an affordable, accessible, high-quality education, Southern State offers flexible scheduling with day, evening, weekend, online and hybrid courses and a tuition rate that is one of the lowest in the state. To learn more, call 1-800-628-7722, email info@sscc.edu or visit www.sscc.edu.
 
Adams County
Named to the President's List:
Blue Creek: Josie Hackworth
Manchester: Samuel Crevier, Jason Jernigan, Melanie Thatcher
Peebles: Tatum Arey, Alisan Behr, Jaylan Hopkins, Sarah Laxton, Michael Schmitz, Kierra Stone, Harlee Wilkinson, Dustin Williams, Jacob Willoughby
Seaman: Rachel Bolen, Abigail Gast, Alex Greene, Ty Raines, Carolyn Shupert, Bonnie Simpkins, Mary Sonner
Stout: McKenzie Creamer
West Union: Jessie Crawford, Molly Fuller, Abigail Grooms, Jenna McClanahan, Landen McDaniel, Alexandra Osman, Mackenzie Silvia, Isaac Young
Winchester: Lillian Barry, Larissa Clift, Ethan Crowder, DeLaney Harper, Braylie Jones, Alyssa Mays, Trenton McCann, Alyson Rogers, Wylie Shipley, Brooklynn Tolle, Cole Wagner, Evan Whalen, Owen Young
Named to the Dean's List:
Manchester: Jonathan Taylor, Abigail Young
Peebles: Kyleigh Adkins, Stephanie Allen, Lauren Partin, Brooklyn Piatt
Seaman: Jared Howland, Roger Taylor
West Union: Kylie Purdin
Winchester: Colby Bunn, Carter Crawford, Kathleen McConnell, Madison Richey, Wade Shelton
 
Brown County
Named to the President's List:
Bethel: Hannah Barber, Chase Bradford, Kayla Brown, Lindsey Gavula
Fayetteville: Nathan Deininger, Zoe Vilvens
Georgetown: Layla Elliott, Wendy Macario, Kyle Patrick, Jaden Utter
Hamersville: Ian Hunter
Mt Orab: Elizabeth Booth, Evelyn Fultz, Breaunna Large, Taylor Lewis
Russellville: Ethan Daniels, Allison Daniels
Sardinia: Clayton Purdy, Hailee Waits
Winchester: Kayla Berry, Jessica Frederick, Cheyenne Lovejoy
Named to the Dean's List:
Bethel: Leslie Hinkle, Nichole Teegarden
Blanchester: Stevie Kombrinck
Fayetteville: Colby Hill, Taryn Smucker
Georgetown: Alexis Livengood, Cortney Spencer
Hamersville: Andrew Keith, Malcolm Keith, Colton Lunsford, John Price
Higginsport: Kelsey Neely
Lake Waynoka: Sarah Helton, Caitlyn Wills
Mount Orab: McKenna Conley, Rylee Jones, Mason Layman, Leah Smith, Peyton Young
Ripley: Gracie Himes
Russellville: Mathew Biggs
Sardinia: Emma Brown, Hailey Hampton, Austin Hopkins, Brooke Towne
Williamsburg: Dylan Coffey, Naomi Jones
Winchester: Megan Arn, Nathaniel Arn, Madilynn Murphy
 
Clermont County
Named to the President's List:
Amelia: Bryanna Tungate
Batavia: Abigail Roberts
Bethel: Natalea Locke, Felicia McMullen, Jessica Riley
Williamsburg: Bela Fulmer
Named to the Dean's List:
Batavia: Tiffany Durbin, Daphne Hamilton
Bethel: Dakota Pickelheimer, Noah Sayles
Mt Orab: Kiarah Swartz
Williamsburg: Kelsey Steinhaus
 
Clinton County
Named to the President's List:
Blanchester: Jenna Monhollen, Madison Pembleton
Clarksville: Cole Holzheimer
Lynchburg: Derek Clinton
Martinsville: Jessica Conover, Riley Flint
Midland: Jeremy Earl
Wilmington: Samuel Ahrmann, Rachel Barker, Montgomery Carpenter, Abigail Greene, Danielle Hibbs, Emma Lewis, Amanda Martin, Emily Mendell, Paige Ross, Madeline Webber, Collin Webber, Cory Webber
Named to the Dean's List:
Martinsville: Kristy Brock
New Vienna: Kristen Germann, Monica Hurst
Reesville: Zachary Plymale
Sabina: Ariona Fair, Morgan Sheridan, Alyssa Stoops
Wilmington: Annie Beery, Joshua Cox, Gabriel Hurt, Vicki Hutchens, Alexzandra Morris, Troy Oates, Connor O’Boyle, Carson Range, Matthew Smith
 
Fayette County
Named to the President's List:
Bloomingburg: Shalyn Landrum, Angel Edwards
Washington Court House: Wesley Nye, Logan Wilson, Racquel Browder, Ashleigh Donohoe, Caleb Perry, Macie Riley, Delaney Eakins, Kerri Black, Dylan Bernard, Bo Little, Jenna Sams
Named to the Dean's List:
Bloomingburg: Tabitha Landrum
Greenfield: Victoria Schappacher
Jeffersonville: Gabrielle McCord, Ethan Steele, Jason Stires
Mt Sterling: Kyler Batson
Washington Court House: Haylee Anders, Cassie Baird, Colby Blade, McKinley Carr, Chyna Cupp, Harley Dawson, Nickolas Doddroe, McKenzee Dunn, Mitchell Funderburg, Sydnie Hall, Destiny Lavins, Gavin Moore, Natalee Payton, Jessica Pfeifer, Keegan Terry
 
Franklin County
Named to the President's List:
Circleville: Austin Williams
 
Greene County
Named to the President's List:
Xenia: Evan Adkins
 
Highland County
Named to the President's List:
Greenfield: Danny Highley
Hillsboro: Morgan Baker, Rylee Callahan, Madison Edwards, Tanner Hammond, Luke Magulac, Madalyn Miller, Brittney Mondabaugh, Austin Neville, Sarah Newsome, Christopher Norman, Gavin Stroop, Christian Weseloh, Hope Wyckoff,
Leesburg: Brooke Buchanan, Brittany Chrisman, Cohen Frost, Isabella Warner, Sarah Wuellner
Lynchburg: Mason Barrett, Savannah Cochran, Cailee Elam
Mount Orab: Zoe Fittro, Rebekkah Grennell, Lena Hayslip, Adam Mugnaini
New Vienna: Tyler Boggess
Sinking Spring: Kimberly Kreal
Named to the Dean's List:
Greenfield: Elizabeth Kegley
Hillsboro: Leandra Bikowsky, Alexandra Book, Andrew Brown, Chauncey Captain, Baylee Carey, Thomas Couch, Eden Edenfield, Kasey Hawkins, Adam Heizer, Joseph Helterbrand, Paige Howland, McKenzie Lowell, Kaylee Lunsford, Hannah McIntyre, Laura Meyer, Jessica Moon, Brittany Rhoads, Ashley Sowards, Tyler Stevens, Madison Stratton, Jared Thompson, Chlesea Traylor, Brittany Vice, Makayla Walker, Madison Younker
Leesburg: Orrie Friend, Blake Haines, Brant Haines, Demi Layne, Emily Malinowski, Brooklin Surber
Lynchburg: Destiny Buchreitz, Lindsey Mitchell, Emily Pinkerton, Brailey Young
New Vienna: Jeffrey Mann
Sardinia: Kelsey Smallwood, Christian Stubbs
Winchester: Kayla Bieler
 
Madison County
Named to the President's List:
Mount Sterling: Scott Jewett
 
Pike County
Named to the Dean's List:
Latham: Kendall Coy
 
Ross County
Named to the President's List:
Bainbridge: Emma Thompson              
 
Warren County
Named to the President's List:
Clarksville: Abigail Zimmerman
Named to the Dean's List:
Maineville: Dylan Sheldt
Morrow: Dylan Coomer.