The McClain Tigers track and field team won the Hillsboro Invitational Thursday. (Submitted photos)
The McClain Tigers track and field team won the Hillsboro Invitational Thursday. (Submitted photos)
The Hillsboro Lady Indians and the McClain boys track and field teams were the respective winners of the 2021 Hillsboro Invitational held on Thursday, April 22 at Hillsboro High School.

The HHS boys finished in fourth place, while the McClain girls team was second place overall. The Whiteoak boys team was third place overall, and in the girls event, the Whiteoak team were eighth.

Team scores for the girls included: Hillsboro (159), McClain (119.50), Washington (83), Miami Trace (76.50), Peebles (68), Eastern Brown (56.50), Fayetteville (52.50) and Whiteoak (22).

Team scores for the boys were McClain (165), Miami Trace (154.50), Whiteoak (120.50), Hillsboro (107.50), Peebles (38.50), Eastern Brown (35), Fayetteville (16), and Hillsboro B (3).

(For complete results, visit https://www.baumspage.com/track/hillsboro/2021/Results%20.htm.)

On the girls side, Hillsboro’s Eden Edenfield earned meet medalist. Top finishers for the Hillsboro girls were as follows:

Girls:
Shot Put - Kenzie Dietrick (3rd): 30'4, Jaden Moberly (6th): 26'11.
High Jump - Cierra Lively (2nd): 4'10, Riley Barton (3rd): 4’8.
Pole Vault - Edenfield (1st): 9’6.
Long Jump: Sydney Callahan (1st): 15'9, Barton (3rd): 14’9.
Discus: Dietrick (4th): 78'10, Anne-Marie Ogden (8th): 73’5.
4x800m Relay - Hillsboro (1st) - Ramsey Haines, Addyson Miles, Brooklyn Minton, Bree Bailey: 11:27.57.
100m Hurdles - Bre Karnes (7th): 18.67.
100m Dash - Edenfield (2nd): 13.05, Allison Browning (6th): 13.76.
4x200m Relay - Hillsboro (1st) - Karnes, Callahan, Sinai Roberts, Edenfield: 1:54.05.
1600m - Haines (4th): 6:12.54, Emily Letts (5th): 6:18.53.
4x100m Relay - Hillsboro (2nd) - Kelsey Gilkison, Kiersten Steele, Roberts, Browning: 54.14.
400m Dash - Callahan (4th): 1:09.43, Rylie Scott (5th): 1:11.11.
800m - Bailey (6th) - 2:52.83, Miles (7th) - 2:55.08.
200m Dash - Edenfield (1st): 27.38, Browning (3rd): 28.85.
3200m - Haines (2nd): 13:28.17, Letts (3rd): 13:30.89.
4x400m Relay - Hillsboro (1st) - Roberts, Bailey, Callahan, Browning: 4:34.17.

The Hillsboro boys top finishers included:
High Jump - Kaden Boris (5th): 5’4.
Pole Vault - Owen Ryan (1st): 10’0.
Shot Put - Zach Burns (1st): 40'10, Derek Whitt (2nd): 40’1.
Long Jump - Anthony Richards (1st): 20'7, Maliki Porter (8th): 16'9.25.
Discus: Burns (2nd): 112'11, Whitt (5th): 104'10.
4x800m Relay - Hillsboro (4th) - Eddie Morgan, Cain Stone, John Rinehart, Jacob Schommer: 10:03.48.
110m hurdles - Boris (5th): 20.36.
100m dash - Keahi Mhanna (8th): 12.99.
4x200m Relay - Hillsboro (1st) - Logan Weber, Richards, Porter, Kai Rickman: 1:38.
4x100m Relay - Hillsboro (1st) - Weber, Richards, Porter, Rickman: 45.74.
800m - Ryan Mau (6th): 2:27.54.
200m - Rickman (1st): 23.41.
4x400 Relay - Hillsboro (1st): Weber, Porter, Ryan, Rickman - 3:48.10.

McClain’s boys winners included:
Discus - Camden Closson, 131-08.
High Jump - Braden Wright, 5-08.
100m Dash: Matt Bliss, 11.65.
400m - Wright, 56.29.

McClain’s girls winners included:
100m Dash: Kerigan Pollard, 12.96.
Shot Put: Lily Barnes, 36-09.00.
4x100 Relay: Emma Stegbauer, Luca Matesic, Macey McCune and Iva Easter, 53.69.

Whiteoak’s boys winners included:
800 Run - Weston Blair, 2:12.17.

Whiteoak’s girls winners included:
400m Dash - Lydia Kitner, 1:02.59.