Two runners from Highland County have qualified for the 2020 Division II and Division III OHSAA State Cross Country Championships next week in Fairfield senior Cohen Frost and senior Genève Baril of McClain.

In the Division II race, McClain senior (and exchange student) Genève Baril finished in 15th place at the Division II Regional girls race at Pickerington North High School with a time of 19:55.8.

Baril had an average mile of 6:24.5. Winning the regional championship was Johnstown Monroe freshman Reece Savage with a time of 18:55.4. There were a total of 171 runners in the Division II race.

The Division II team regional championship went to Granville with a score of 60 points.

In the Division III boys regional race, Fairfield’s Cohen Frost, a senior, qualified for state as an individual with a time of 16:55.9 as he placed in the Top 10 with a ninth-place finish. Frost had a 5:26.1 for an average mile.

With the ninth-place finish, Frost is now a three-time state qualifier.

The Fairfield Lions competed as a team, where they finished in ninth place, having a score of 227. The team finish ends a streak of seven straight years qualifying for the state tournament as a team.

The Division III team regional champion was Mount Gilead with a score of 79, and the individual regional champion was Fredericktown senior Thomas Caputo with a time of 16:18.8.

With Frost qualifying for state, the Lions have had at least one runner race at state since 2011. Last year at state, Frost finished in 16th place with a time of 16:31.0, with an average mile of 5:18.6.

As for Fairfield on Saturday (Oct. 31), the Lions after Frost’s finish saw senior Blake Haines finish in 53rd place at 18:21.5 (5:54.2 avg. mile), and he was followed by senior Brant Haines in 69th place at 18:50.5 (6:03.5 avg. mile).

Also for the Lions, senior Nathan Vidourek was 86th at 19:32.7 (6:17.1 avg. mile), and from there it was sophomore Landry Hattan in 90th place overall with a time of 19:35.0 (6:17.8 avg. mile). Finishing the Fairfield times were freshman Nolan Campbell in 93rd place at 19:48.3 (6:22.1) avg. mile) and sophomore Dalton Hamilton in 94th place with a time of 19:52.6 (6:23.5).

Also from Highland County in the Division III boys regional race were the Lynchburg-Clay with a 13th-place finish with a score of 293 points and the Whiteoak Wildcats in 14th place with a score of 300.

The race had a total of 15 teams and 124 runners.

Lynchburg-Clay’s top finisher was senior Dawson Osborn with a 22nd-place finish at 17:23.5, having an average mile of 5:35.5.

Also for the Mustangs, sophomore Logan Shope was in 48th place at 18:16.0 (5:52.4 avg. mile), and freshman teammate Landen Kohus was 96th place at 19:58.0 (6:25.2 avg. mile). Ian Waits (a sophomore) finished in 105th place with a time of 20:24.1 (6:33.6 avg. mile), while sophomore Trey Pitzer was 106th place, finishing at 20:25.8 (6:34.1 avg. mile).

LC sophomore Kaydon Fyffe was 119th overall with a time of 22:41.6 (7:17.8 avg. mile), and freshman Justin Qvick finished 124th at 23:31.9 (7:43 avg. mile).

The Whiteoak Wildcats boys team’s top finisher was junior Robbie Raines with a 45th-place finish at 18:10.4 (5:50.6 avg. mile), followed next by freshman Weston Blair in 78th place with a time of 19:11.8 (6:10.3 avg. mile).

Next was sophomore Evan Wade in 83rd place at 19:20.0 (6:13.0 avg. mile), and in 84th place was sophomore Christian Price at 19:26.2 (6:15.0 avg. mile).

Also for the Wildcats, junior Connor Butler was 109th at 20:34 (6:37.0 avg. mile), and junior Tristian Helterbrand was 110th overall with a time of 20:37.4 (6:37.9 avg. mile). Senior Garrett Miller for WHS was 121st with a time of 23:15.8 (7:28.8 avg. mile).

In the Division III girls race, Whiteoak freshman Claire Ames finished in 43rd place with a time of 22:04.1 (7:05.7 avg. mile). Lynchburg-Clay junior Raelynn Ruble was 81st overall with a time of 23:27.2 (7:32.5 avg. mile).

There were a total of 142 runners in the Division III girls regional race, with the individual regional champion being Millersport senior Emma DiYanni with a time of 19:25.5. The team regional champion for the DIII girls regional race was Mount Gilead with a score of 58.