Pictured is Whiteoak's Lydia Kittner, who won the girls event at the Highland County Invitational with a time of 20:52. (HCP Photos/Stephen Forsha)
Pictured is Whiteoak's Lydia Kittner, who won the girls event at the Highland County Invitational with a time of 20:52. (HCP Photos/Stephen Forsha)
LEESBURG — The 2019 Highland County Invitational was held Tuesday at Fairfield High School, and at the event both the Fairfield boys and girls won the team championship. As for the individual championships, Whiteoak’s Lydia Kittner and Fairfield’s Cohen Frost were the top runners for the girls and boys events, respectively.

In the girls race — as both the boys and girls raced at the same time — a total of 19 girls runners raced in the event where Kittner, a WHS sophomore, won with a time of 20:52. Next was Fairfield senior and past champion of the race, Ciara Colwell, with a time of 21:23. The rest of the Top 5 were Lynchburg-Clay sophomore Raelynn Ruble at 24:12, LC junior Sierra Benney at 24:51 and in fifth place was Hillsboro senior Keeley Schurman at 25:03.

Other runners for Fairfield included: Makenna Colwell (25:40), Nayomie Ludwick (26:02), Madison Fox (26:13), Anna Davis (26:58), Payton Harvey (27:19), Morgan Richmond (28:56), Maddie Griffith (31:20) and Laynee Duffie (32:22).



Runners for Lynchburg-Clay were Allie Etienne (25:17) and Julia DeHart (28:51).

Hillsboro runners were: Karleigh Hopkins (25:37), Rylee Callahan (26:25), Josie Hopkins (27:24) and Clara Page (32:25).

McClain didn’t have any girls runners in the event.

The boys event saw Fairfield junior Frost race past 44 other runners for the win with a time of 16:54.

In second place was FHS senior Ethan Davis with a time of 17:06. In third place was Fairfield junior Blake Haines at 18:25. The fourth-place finisher was also from FHS with freshman Landry Hattan finishing with a time of 18:32. Rounding out the Top 5 was Lynchburg-Clay junior Dawson Osborn at 18:40.

The sixth through 10 spots of the finish had FHS senior Gavin Campbell (18:58), LC sophomore Austin Barnhill (19:12), Whiteoak sophomore Robbie Raines (19:14), HHS senior Alex Rensing (19:29) and Fairfield junior Brant Haines (19:37).

Final team scores included: Fairfield (15), Whiteoak (62), Hillsboro (74) and McClain (80).

Hillsboro had the following times in the boys race: Jayse Middleton (20:01), Ben Sowders (20:41), Brogen Priest (22:05), Owen Ryan (22:15), Ethan Back (24:32), Liam Smart (26:10) and Kieran Conlon (27:01).

McClain times included: Nathan Ernst (19:47), Paul Bliss (20:10), Luke Bliss (20:51), Lucas Jansen (22:02), Quinton Smith (22:28), Mason Reichman (24:19), Matthew Milnes (27:58), Nick Cunningham (28:04) and Gavin McCune (29:10).

Fairfield runners included: Nathan Vidourek (20:40), Orrie Friend (22:57), Gavin Cox (23:57), Dalton Hampton (26:46), Elijah Humphreys (28:41), Josh Brown (29:23), Ben Eltman (30:08), Hunter McIntosh (36:22) and Tucker Green (37:12).

Whiteoak had the following runners: Wade Evans (19:38), Evan DeAtley (20:11), Christian Price (20:50), Connor Butler (21:57), Bradley Ashbaugh (22:29), Bryce Bailey (23:01), Charlie Phillips (23:06), Tristan Helterbrand (24:18), Gabe Sheppard (31:14) and Ethan Cummings (39:31).