The McClain boys and girls track teams celebrate their respective wins at the Bob Bergstrom Invitational Friday. (Submitted photos)
The McClain boys and girls track teams celebrate their respective wins at the Bob Bergstrom Invitational Friday. (Submitted photos)
McClain High School hosted the annual Bob Bergstrom Invitational Friday, April 30, where both McClain teams earned a win on senior night.

The team scores for the boys were as follows: McClain - 140.50, Miami Trace - 120, Circleville - 117.50, Adena - 117, Hillsboro - 89, Paint Valley - 53, Fairfield - 37 and McClain B - 5.

The team scores for the girls were: McClain - 174, Hillsboro - 144, Circleville - 118.50, Miami Trace - 84, Washington - 71, Fairfield - 60.50, Paint Valley - 23.50 and Adena - 19.50.

According to head coach Steve Roble, the McClain boys team won the invitational with 140.5 points despite no individual wins.

“Not a single individual or team won an event,” Roble said. “However, both boys scored in the top eight in all but one of the individual events. All of the boys relay teams finished in the top three.”

For the girls, they scored 174 points for the victory with several first-place finishes. Kerigan Pollard was the meet medalist, as she accumulated 40 points.

Lady Tigers winners include:

• Pollard in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 100-meter dash and 2000-meter race.

• Genève Baril in the 800-meter, 1600-meter and 3200-meter races.

• Emma Stegbauer in the triple jump, setting a new school record with a jump of 29 feet, 10.5 inches.

• Lily Barnes in the shot put.

• The girls 4x100 team of Emma Stegbauer, Luca Matesic, Macey McCune and Iva Easter.

“We are very proud of our kids,” Roble said. “They stayed focused and persevered for a big win on senior night. They never give up, even if they are not having the best night.”

McClain returns to action Thursday at the Miami Trace Invitational.

• • •

The Hillsboro Lady Indians placed second at the Bob Bergstrom McClain Invitational behind the Lady Tigers on Friday, April 30. The boys team finished in fifth.

Individual results for the Hillsboro Lady Indians include:

• High Jump: Cierra Lively (1st) - 5-0, Riley Barton (4th) - 4-6.

• Pole Vault: Eden Edenfield (1st) - 8-6, Isabell Allen (3rd) - 7-6.

• 4x800 Relay: Ramsey Haines, Addyson Miles, Brooklyn Minton, Bree Bailey (2nd) - 11:28.72.

• 100m Hurdles - Bre Karnes (4th) - 18.23.

• 100m Dash - Edenfield (2nd) - 12.85, Allison Browning (4th) - 13.34.

• 4x200 Relay - Karnes, Sydney Callahan, Sinai Roberts, Edenfield (2nd) - 1:55.74.

• 1600m - Haines (4th) - 6:16.92, Emily Letts (5th) - 6:31.68.

• 4x100 Relay - Kelsey Gilkison, Kiersten Steele, Roberts, Browning (2nd) - 54.76.

• 400m Dash - Callahan (5th) - 1:09.14, Rylie Scott (6th) - 1:10.43.

• 300m Hurdles - Karnes (5th) - 54.63.

• 800m - Bailey (6th) - 2:54.32, Miles (7th) - 2:56.83.

• 200m Dash - Edenfield (3rd) - 26.94.

• 3200m - Haines (3rd) - 13.42.77, Letts (5th) - 14:03.19.

• 4x400 Relay - Roberts, Scott, Callahan, Browning (3rd) - 4:36.72.

• Long Jump - Callahan (1st) - 15-5.5, Barton (5th) - 15-2.

• Triple Jump - Lively (3rd) - 29-9.5.

Individual results for the Hillsboro boys are as follows:

• Discus - Derek Whitt (6th) - 123-2, Zach Burns (8th) - 111-2.

• Shot Put - Whitt (3rd) - 40-9, Burns (4th) - 40-5.5.

• Long Jump - Anthony Richards (1st) - 20-4.

• 4x800 Relay - Owen Ryan, Ryan Mau, Cain Stone, Eddie Morgan (6th) - 10:07.43.

• 110m Hurdles - Kaden Boris (6th) - 20.87.

• 100m Dash - Kai Rickman (3rd) - 11.40.

• 4x200 Relay - Logan Weber, Malaki Porter, Richards, Rickman (1st) - 1:35.43.

• 4x100 Relay - Weber, Porter, Richards, Rickman (1st) - 45.66.

• 200m Dash - Rickman (1st) - 23.03.

• 4x400 Relay - Weber, Porter, Richards, Ryan (2nd) - 3:41.89.

• High Jump - Boris (6th) - 5-4.

• Pole Vault - Ryan (2nd) - 9-6.