The Ohio Department of Veterans Services (ODVS) is proud to unveil 20 separate videos beginning this week and running through the end of January 2021.

The videos will feature personal anecdotes, quotes and photos of the members of the 2020 class, who were inducted into the Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame earlier this month. ODVS conducted a sitdown interview with each class member following separate ceremonies this fall. (See below for the schedule of releases for the entire series.)

In addition, ODVS will produce a video on Thanksgiving to display "how a veteran says 'Thank You.' " It also will feature words of gratitude from the newly inducted Hall of Famers — a class that spans 16 Ohio counties and four major branches of the armed forces.

The new videos will be viewable on the ODVS YouTube outlet as well as the department's official Facebook and Twitter pages.

A list of class members is viewable at OhioVets.gov. To read the official bios of the 2020 class, make sure to check out the Hall of Fame Honorees page and use the available search tool.

In an attempt at fairness, ODVS will unveil the Hall of Fame video features in reverse alphabetical order (since highlights of their individual recognitions were displayed in alphabetical order in a compilation induction video that was released on Nov. 5). First up will be the video showcasing Navy veteran Alan Wallace.

To learn more about the class and see highlights of the individual ceremonies, be sure to view the Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Induction Ceremony video at https://youtu.be/UW_aUlhK94k.

If you know a deserving veteran who has contributed greatly to your community after their time in service, please nominate them for the Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame. Nominations for the Class of 2021 are being accepted until June 1, 2021.

Release dates for videos of 2020 Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame Inductees follow: 

Alan R. Wallace, Navy, Fairfield County (Nov. 24)
James P. Schear, Navy, Stark County (Dec. 1)
David M. Ridenour, Army, Wood County (Dec. 3)
Connie Pillich, Air Force, Hamilton County (Dec. 8)
Carolyn E. Nagy, Army, Lucas County (Dec. 10)
David G. Meyer, PhD, PE, Air Force, Montgomery County (Dec. 15)
Jane M. Lengel, Army/OHARNG, Franklin County (Dec. 17)
David C. Lange, Navy, Carroll County (Dec. 22)
Babe Kwasniak, Army, Cuyahoga County (Dec. 24)
Daniel R. Kirkpatrick, Air Force, Greene County (Dec. 29)
James D. Kaster, Army, Cuyahoga County (Dec. 31)
Thomas J. Jenks, Army, Cuyahoga County (Jan. 5)
Kenneth P. Jakubec, Marine Corps, Mahoning County (Jan. 7)
Glenn H. Grismere, Army, Warren County (Jan. 12)
William C. Graybill, Army, Brown County (Jan. 14)
Kimberly D. Frisco, Air Force, Greene County (Jan. 19)
Timothy A. Espich, Army/OHARNG, Clark County (Jan. 21)
Richard D. Ellsworth, Army, Licking County (Jan. 26)
Paul G. Butler, Navy, Clinton County (Jan. 28).

Note: The Class of 2020 also includes posthumous inductee David W. Chilson, a Navy veteran from Wood County.
 
Bios for all 20 class members, additional information on the Hall of Fame and past inductees – able to be sorted by class, by county and alphabetically – can be found at OhioVets.gov.