Pictured (l-r) are Jennilynn Ogden (Let’s Start Cooking), Lilly Royse (Let’s Start Cooking), Brynne Holstead (Snack Attack) and Eden Edenfield (Global Gourmet). Not pictured are winners Leah Robinson (Snack Attack) and Sara Newsome (Take a Break for Breakfast). (Photos courtesy of Kathy Bruynis)
Pictured (l-r) are Jennilynn Ogden (Let’s Start Cooking), Lilly Royse (Let’s Start Cooking), Brynne Holstead (Snack Attack) and Eden Edenfield (Global Gourmet). Not pictured are winners Leah Robinson (Snack Attack) and Sara Newsome (Take a Break for Breakfast). (Photos courtesy of Kathy Bruynis)
The following individuals received Food & Nutrition awards during the 2021 4-H Summer Awards program.

Congratulations to the Summer Award winners.

Food & Nutrition:

• Let’s Start Cooking – Lilly Royse (Barnyard Bunch), first place and State Fair representative; Jennilynn Ogden (Concord Jr. Farmers), second place.

• Take a Break for Breakfast – Sara Newsome (Fab Five), first place and State Fair representative.

• Snack Attack – Brynne Holstead (Highland County Unlimited), first place and State Fair representative; Leah Robinson (Marshall Jr. Farmers), second place.

• Global Gourmet – Eden Edenfield (Highland’s Best), first place and State Fair representative.

• Yeast Breads on the Rise – Alexis West (Marshall Jr. Farmers), first place – Year One; Sydney Hamilton (Highland County Poultry Pigs and Lambs), first place – Year Two and State Fair representative.

• Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals – Addy Hauke (All About Beef), first place – Year One and State Fair representative, Junior Division; Kathryn Cluff (Marshall Jr. Farmers), State Fair representative, Senior Division.

• You’re the Chef – Trinity Edenfield (Highland’s Best), first place and State Fair representative.

• Sports Nutrition: Ready, Set, Go – Evan Richmond (Concord Jr. Farmers), first place.

• Let’s Bake Quick Breads - Emma Yochum (All About Beef) first place and State Fair representative.

• Grill Master – Connor Yochum (All About Beef), first place and State Fair representative, Junior Division; Kathryn Ogden (Concord Jr. Farmers), State Fair representative, Senior Division.

• Star Spangled Foods – Marley Gobin (Concord Jr. Farmers) first place and State Fair representative; Brooklyn Baldwin (Highland Harvesters), second place.

• Dashboard Dining: A 4-H Guide to Healthful Fast-Food Choices – Addy Knauff (Fur, Feathers, and Friends), first place and State Fair representative.

• Junior Nutrition Test (8-13) – Aubrey Baldwin (Highland Harvesters), first place; Brynne Holsted (Highland County Unlimited), second place; and Hannah West (Marshall Jr. Farmers), third place.

• Senior Nutrition Test (14-18) – Eden Edenfield (Highland’s Best), first place; Addy Knauff (Fur, Feathers, and Friends), second place; Trinity Edenfield (Highland’s Best), third place.

• Junior Nutrition Skillathon (8-10) – Evan Richmond (Concord Jr. Farmers), first place; Hadley Hauke (All About Beef), second place; Aubrey Baldwin (Highland Harvesters), third place.
• Intermediate Nutrition Skillathon (11-13) – Marley Gobin (Concord Jr. Farmers), first place; Elizabeth Ogden (Concord Jr. Farmers), second place; and Brynne Holsted (Highland Harvesters), third place.

• Senior Nutrition Skillathon Test (14-18) – Sara Newsome (Fab Five), first place; Sydney Hamilton (Highland County Poultry, Pigs and Lambs), second place; Alexis West (Marshall Jr. Farmers), third place.

• Bright Beginnings Nutrition Award – Gideon Dabbs (Highland County Poultry, Pigs and Lambs).

• Outstanding Nutrition Exhibitors — Junior: Evan Richmond (Concord Jr. Farmers), first place; Jennilynn Ogden (Concord Jr. Farmers) second place; Intermediate – Marley Gobin (Concord Jr. Farmers), first place; Brynne Holstead (Highland County Unlimited), second place; Senior – Sara Newsome (Fab Five), first place; Sydney Hamilton (Highland County Poultry, Pigs and Lambs), second place.