Brian Prickett (Photos courtesy of Southern State Community College/sscc.edu)
Brian Prickett (Photos courtesy of Southern State Community College/sscc.edu)

Two Clinton County representatives on the Southern State Community College Board of Trustees have been reappointed by Ohio Governor Mike DeWine for another term, according to an announcement by the governor’s office.

Brian L. Prickett and Kyle W. Rudduck, both of Wilmington, have been been reappointed to the Southern State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending May 11, 2026.

Both men were appointed to the SSCC board by then-Governor John Kasich in 2015. Prickett, the vice chair of the SSCC Board of Trustees, is a Clinton County sheriff’s deputy and a Realtor with Bennett Realty in Wilmington. Rudduck is a CFA Charterholder and Certified Financial Planner with Constellation Wealth Advisors. 

"Mr. Prickett is the current chair and Mr. Rudduck is the current vice chair," SSCC President Dr. Kevin Boys noted. "Additionally, Mr. Rudduck serves as the secretary of the Ohio Association of Community Colleges. I’m delighted to see these two reappointments. 

"It’s extremely important to the college community that there is leadership continuity in the midst of this disruptive pandemic and the adjustments we are needing to make. They have demonstrated a steadfast commitment to the College and our students. I’m confident in their ability to see us through this, and in the end, we’ll be a more nimble and financially stable institution."


The SSCC Board of Trustees also includes Doug Boedeker of Fayette County; Lynn Stevens and Kristy Wilkin of Highland County; Rachel Cummings and Jeffrey Newman of Adams County; and Tracy O’Hara of Brown County.
 
In a press release, Governor DeWine’s office also announced the following appointments Friday:

• McKenzie K. Gerzanics of Cuyahoga Falls (Summit County) has been appointed to serve as the student member on The University of Akron Board of Trustees for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending July 1, 2022. 

• Dhishant M. Asarpota of Beavercreek (Greene County) has been appointed to serve as the student member on the Wright State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022. 

• Ronald E. Ernsberger of Napoleon (Henry County) has been appointed to the Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending June 9, 2026.

• Jeffrey A. Erb of Stryker (Williams County) has been reappointed to the Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning June 10, 2020, and ending June 9, 2026.

• Scott A. Mull of Van Wert (Van Wert County) has been reappointed to the Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning June 10, 2020, and ending June 9, 2026.

• Peter M. McLinden of Lebanon (Warren County) has been appointed to the Ohio Real Estate Commission for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024.

• John Johnson of Westerville (Delaware County) has been reappointed to the Board of Building Standards for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending October 13, 2023.

• Sharon K. Parsons of Bexley (Franklin County) has been reappointed to the Dentist Loan Repayment Advisory Board for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 28, 2022.

• Michelle L. Burke of Rocky River (Cuyahoga County) has been appointed to the Waterways Safety Council for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 30, 2025. 

• Yong Lin of Loveland (Hamilton County) has been reappointed to Minority Development Financing Advisory Board for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Sept. 30, 2026. 

• Patricia Cash Isaacson of Worthington (Franklin County) has been reappointed to Ohio Housing Finance Agency for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 31, 2026. 

• Ralph E. Griffith, Jr. of Columbus (Franklin County) has been reappointed to Ohio Housing Finance Agency for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 31, 2026. 

• Cathann A. Kress of Powell (Delaware County) has been reappointed to Ohio Livestock Care Standards Board for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 25, 2023. 

• Daniel L. Frobose of Pemberville (Wood County) has been reappointed to Ohio Livestock Care Standards Board for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 25, 2023. 

• Kimberly McConville of Westerville (Franklin County) has been reappointed to Ohio Livestock Care Standards Board for a term beginning July 31, 2020, and ending Jan. 25, 2023.