Southern State Community College has released its President's List and Dean's List for academic excellence for Fall Semester 2019. To be eligible for the President's List, a student must maintain a 4.0 grade point average while carrying a specific number of academic credit hours. Those who achieve the Dean's List are full-time students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0.

Chartered in 1975, Southern State Community College offers associate degree programs, certificate programs and bachelor degree completion through on-site partnership agreements, adult basic literacy courses and workforce training programs. With campus locations in Hillsboro, Washington C.H., Wilmington and Mt. Orab, Southern State provides close-to-home convenience and a supportive community experience. Delivering on its mission to provide an affordable, accessible, high-quality education, Southern State offers flexible scheduling with day, evening, online and hybrid courses and a tuition rate that is one of the lowest in the state. To learn more, call 800-628-7722, email info@sscc.edu or visit www.sscc.edu.
 


Adams County — Named to the President's List:
Manchester: Caymden Hughes, Samuel Crevier; Peebles: Alisan Behr, Dustin Williams, Hannah Davis, Harlee Wilkinson, Jacey Justice, Jase Beasley, Jaylan Hopkins, Kierra Stone, Nathan Bennington, Tatum Arey; Seaman: Bonnie Simpkins, Fulton Kennedy, Kaylee Ferguson, Marah Call, Mary Sonner, Rachel Bolen; Winchester: Alyson Rogers, Alyssa Mays, Austin McCormick, Brooklynn Tolle, DeLaney Harper, Ethan Crowder, Ethan Thompson, Evan Whalen, Joshua Burns, Juanita Frost, Larissa Clift, Lillian Barry, Owen Young, Wylie Shipley; West Union: Alexandra Osman, Jessie Crawford, Molly Fuller.
 
Adams County — Named to the Dean's List:
Manchester: Kylie Abbott, Melanie Thatcher; Peebles: Alex Camp, Kyleigh Adkins, Michael Schmitz, Sarah Laxton, Shanna Cole, Shawna Beasley; Winchester: Alayna McIntosh, Cameron Young, Colby Bunn, Cole Wagner, Dalton Gardner, Seth Vogel, Trenton McCann, Wade Shelton; West Union: Abby Carroll, Amber Taylor, Isaac Young, Landen McDaniel, Lucy Kersey, Madison Gilbert, Zane Kingsolver.
 
Brown County — Named to the President's List:
Bethel: Kayla Brown; Georgetown: Ashlee Minnix, Allison Newberry, Joshua McKinley, Wendy Macario; Hamersville: Ian Hunter, Malcolm Keith; Mt Orab: Elizabeth Booth, Jordan Long; Russellville: Allison Daniels; Sardinia: Hailey Hampton; Winchester: Jessica Frederick.
 
Brown County — Named to the Dean's List:
Fayetteville: Alexandra Rumpke, Taryn Smucker, Zoe Vilvens; Georgetown: Isabella Motto, Layla Elliott; Hamersville: Andrew Keith, LeAnna Delaney; Lake Waynoka: Brandy Baker; Mount Orab: Brianna Bourne, Taylor Lewis, Rylee Jones; Russellville: Mathew Biggs; Sardinia: Brooke Towne, Trey Bogart; Winchester: Cheyenne Lovejoy, Christian Danner, Madilynn Murphy, Megan Arn; Williamsburg: Samantha Robbins.
 
Clermont County — Named to the President's List:
Batavia: Kandida Wallace; Bethel: Felicia McMullen, Jessica Riley; Milford: Cailyn Kohus.
 
Clermont County — Named to the Dean's List:
Amelia: Jaimie Mefford, Matthew Whisner; Batavia: Tiffany Durbin, Victoria Steinhaus; Bethel: Noah Sayles, Tasha Hall; Felicity: Jenna Brown; Williamsburg: Bela Fulmer, Jarret Lawson, Kelsey Steinhaus.
 
Clinton County — Named to the President's List:
Blanchester: Jenna Monhollen; Clarksville: Cole Holzheimer; Lynchburg: Derek Clinton; New Vienna: Kevin Funk, Van Frye; Wilmington: Amanda Martin, Carson Range, Chloe Miller, Emily Mendell, Emma Lewis, Kaitlyn Warren, Matthew Smith, Paige Ross, Rachel Barker, Samuel Ahrmann.
 
Clinton County — Named to the Dean's List:
Blanchester: Allison Puckett, Ashley Collins; Martinsville: Zachary Holmes; Midland: Cristy Irwin; Sabina: Jericka Boggs, Kenneth Carlson, Shelby de Roziere; Wilmington: Annie Beery, Cameron Quigley, Emilee Pham, Frank Heckel, Hannah Henson, Holly Maples, Joshua Cox, Kyler Reed, Troy Oates.
 
Fairfield County — Named to the President's List:
Ripley: Jerome Blum.
 
Fayette County — Named to the President's List:
Bloomingburg: Siara Eggleton, Hazen Jacobs; Washington Court House: Colby Blade, Jenna Sams, Kerri Black, Kevin Mundt, Kylie Pettit, Macie Riley, Seth Collins, Wesley Nye.
 
Fayette County — Named to the Dean's List:
Bloomingburg: Jacob Atwood, Tabitha Landrum; Leesburg: Kenneth Massie; New Holland: Morgan Eggleton; Washington Court House: Audrey Mead, Erica Whitt, Kalika Wilson, McKenzee Dunn, McKenzie Riley, Michael Bates, Natalee Payton, Sabra Hines, Wyatt Cory.
 
Greene County — Named to the Dean's List:
Xenia: Dennis McCarthy.
 
Highland County — Named to the President's List:
Greenfield: Danny Highley; Hillsboro: Austin Neville, Brittany Vice, Candice Hatton, Christian Weseloh, Kasey Hawkins, Madalyn Miller, Madison Edwards, Morgan Baker, Sara Newsome; Leesburg: Alexandra Robinett, Brock Morris, Brooke Buchanan, Brittany Chrisman, Emily Malinowski, Sarah Wuellner; Lynchburg: Amy Campbell, Caleb Tetreault, Christopher Otey, Faithe Qvick, Mason Barrett, Savannah Cochran; New Vienna: Jeffrey Mann; Mount Orab: Madison Wells; Sardinia: Amber Lytle.
 
Highland County — Named to the Dean's List:
Greenfield: April Barber, Elizabeth Kegley, Jennifer Lowry, Kristin Wickensimer, Sydni Tite; Hillsboro: Ashley Sowards, Cameron Whittenburg, Chauncey Captain, Chelsea Traylor, Chesnie Pharo, Christopher Norman, Desiree Davis, Hannah McIntyre, Hope Wyckoff, Jacob Stanley, Jeanette Cox, Jessica Moon, Kayla Heizer, Kaylee Lunsford, Kristin Potts, McKenzie Lowell, Olivia Wilson; Leesburg: Demi Layne, Hayley Wolfe, Levi Hays, Paige Wolfe, Sarah Wilson; Lynchburg: Alec Elam, Brailey Young, Cailee Elam, Dawson Osborn, Emily Pinkerton, Jami Green, Kara Cluxton, Lindsey Mitchell, Maelynn Quigley; Mowrystown: Emma Wardlow; Mount Orab: Rebekkah Grennell; Sardinia: Christian Stubbs; Winchester: Kayla Bieler.
 
Madison County — Named to the President's List:
Mount Sterling: Scott Jewett.
 
Madison County — Named to the Dean's List:
South Solon: Madison Pitstick.
 
Pickaway County — Named to the President's List:
New Holland: Hayley Lucas.
 
Pickaway County — Named to the Dean's List:
New Holland: Odessa Compton.
 
Pike County — Named to the Dean's List:
Latham: Kendall Coy
 
Ross County — Named to the President's List:
Bainbridge: Cassie Kinzer; Frankfort: Christian Rinehart; Chillicothe: Madison Davis.
 
Ross County — Named to the Dean's List:
Bainbridge: Cassidy Adkins; South Salem: Sharon Hill.
 
Scioto County — Named to the Dean's List:
Lucasville: Heavan Rose.
 
Union County — Named to the President's List:
Blanchester: Lucas Thacker.
 
Warren County — Named to the President's List:
Harveysburg: Jack Adkins; Blanchester: Matthew O’Neill.
 
Warren County — Named to the Dean's List:
Clarksville: Abigail Zimmerman; Morrow: Michaela Duran.