The Hillsboro swim teams hosted their first home meet against McClain at the Highland County YMCA on Tuesday, Dec. 5. In the boys competition, McClain beat Hillsboro 52-42, and the McClain girls defeated the Hillsboro girls with a score of 65-29.

 


Results for the Hillsboro boys are as follows:

• First place: 200 medley relay team A (Michael Rose, Britton Haines, Sevrin Florek and Brian Shanahan), 2:05.25.

• Second place: 200 medley relay team B (Titus Heiser, Braxton Hahn, Bailey Lucarello, Matthew Ryan).

• Second place: 200 freestyle (Shanahan), 1:10.00.

• Second place: 500 freestyle (Rose), 6:21.57. 

• First place: 100 backstroke (Rose), 1:17.95.

• Second place: 100 backstroke (Heiser), 1:26.79.

• First place: 100 breaststroke (Florek), 1:23.79.

• Second place: 100 breaststroke (Hahn), 1:25.65.

• Second place: 400 relay team A (Heiser, Rose, Nathan Spencer, Ty Alexander), 4:27.83. 

• Second place: 200 freestyle relay team A (Shanahan, Ryan, Florek, Haines), 1:47.65.

McClain Tiger Sharks first-place finishers included:

• Cody Borsini: 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly.

• Avery Voss: 200 individual medley, 500 freestyle.

• Johnny Free: 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle.

• 200 freestyle relay team: Free, Borsini, Ruben Montilla, Voss.

• 400 freestyle relay team: Free, Timmy Eleyet, Borsini, Voss.

In the girls swim meet, Hillsboro’s results are as follows:

• Second place: 200 medley relay team A (Tessa Ernst, Brittany Rhoads, Hannah Haines, Molly Ferguson), 2:38.89.

• First place: 200 individual medley (Haines), 3:18.57.

• First place: 50 freestyle (Ferguson), 33.55.

• Second place: 100 butterfly (Haines), 1:48.05. 

• Second place: 200 freestyle relay team A (Ernst, Rhoads, Haines, Ferguson), 2:20.09.
 
• Second place: 100 breaststroke (Sam Bullock), 1:48.25.

• Third place: 500 freestyle (Sydney Sears), 11:30.88.

The Lady Tigers Sharks’ first-place finishers included:

• Peyton Voss: 200 freestyle (2:26.45); 500 freestyle (6:48.81).

• Emily Parker: 50 freestyle (0:26.39); 100 freestyle (1:02.71).

• Lauren Fabin: 100 butterfly (1:35.84).

• Cheyenne Watson: 100 backstroke (1:33.49).

• Erika Martin: 100 breaststroke (1:39.70).

• 200 medley relay of Martin, Kerigan Pollard, Fabin, Ruby Brennan (2:35.65).

• 200 freestyle relay of Fabin, Pollard, Voss, Parker (2:01.64).

• 400 freestyle relay of Voss, Fabin, Brennan, Parker (4:53.39).