In a five-team event at Unioto High School on Tuesday, the Hillsboro boys track and field team placed first overall, while in the girls event, the Lady Indians were third place.

The HHS boys won with 140 points, while the host Unioto Shermans were second with 103 points. Amanda-Clearcreek was third at 58 points, Southeastern was fourth at 45 points and in fifth was Westfall with two points.



In the girls results, Unioto was the team winner with 129 points, followed by Amanda-Clearcreek with 63 points, Hillsboro at 60 points, Southeastern at 52 points and Westfall in fifth with 39 points.

The HHS boys totaled nine first-place finishes, while the girls had one first-place finish.

Hillsboro Indians boys team results included (Top 8):

• 100m dash — 2nd, Jeremy Hayton, 11.5; 4th, Austin Goolsby, 11.6; 6th, Austin Kimball, 11.9; 8th, Mark Gallimore, 12.1.

• 200m dash: 2nd, Austin Kimball, 25.0.

• 400m dash: 4th, Tyler Workman, 56.9.

• 800m run: 1st, Ty Alexander, 2:08.7; 2nd, Britton Haines, 2:15.9; 7th, Nathan Spencer, 2:34.0; 8th, Zane Adams, 2:34.5.

• 1600m run: 1st, Ty Alexander, 5:04.3; 2nd, Micah Pinney, 5:25.6; 3rd, Bailey Lucarello, 5:32.4; 6th, Nathan Spencer, 5:41.0.

• 3200m run: 3rd, Micah Pinney, 11:34.1; 4th, Bailey Lucarello, 11:35.0.

• 110m hurdles: 1st, Chayce Watson, 18.0; 2, Quinn Conlon, 18.7.

• 300m hurdles: 1st, Chayse Watson, 45.8; 4th, Quinn Conlon, 48.1.

• 4x100m relay: 2nd, (Kimball, Hayton, Luke Gallimore, Goolsby), 45.9; 4th, Hillsboro B, 52.0.

• 4x200m relay: 1st, (Kimball, Mark Gallimore, Workman, Watson), 1:37.7; 5th, Hillsboro B, 1:52.2.

• 4x400m relay: 1st, (Luke Gallimore, Haines, Watson, Alexander), 3:47.2.

• 4x800m relay: 1st, (Haines, Pinney, Lucarello, Alexander), 9:16.0.

• High jump: 1st, Jeremy Hayton, 6-02.00; 2nd, Quinn Conlon, 5-10.00; 4th, Zane Adams, 4-08.00.

• Pole vault: 1st, Mark Gallimore, 12-00.00; 6th, Cole Newsome, 7-00.00.

• Long jump: 2nd, Austin Goolsby, 20-00.00; 7th, Tyler Workman, 15-05.50.

• Shot put: 3rd, Draven Stodgel, 42-01.00; 7th, Joel Griggs, 34-00.00.

• Discus: 3rd, Draven Stodgel, 117-05; 4th, Joel Griggs, 114-01.



Hillsboro Indians girls team results included (Top 8):

• 100m dash: 5th, Jaeleigh Hart, 13.8.

• 200m dash: 4th, Jaeleigh Hart, 29.5.

• 400m dash: 6th, Ciera Hatcher, 1:19.4; 7th, Lyric Rickman, 1:19.5.

• 800m dash: 3rd, Molly McCreary, 2:51.7; 5th, Ellie Howland, 2:58.8; 6th, Mallory Overberg, 3:02.0; 7th, Keeley Schurman, 3:05.5.

• 1600m run: 6th, Ellie Howland, 6:49.9; 8th, Sam Bullock, 7:31.9.

• 3200m run: 2nd, Keeley Schurman, 15:34.1.

• 100m hurdles: 3rd, Aidan Chaney, 17.6; 6th, Emma Hess, 19.1.

• 300m hurdles: 3rd, Emma Hess, 55.3; 8th, Leah Womelsdorf, 1:03.0.

• 4x100m relay: 5th, (Chaney, Womelsdorf, Ellie Elmore, Hope Tira), 57.9; 6th, Hillsboro B, 1:00.4.

• 4x200m relay: 3rd, (Womelsdorf, Tira, Chaney, Hart), 2:01.1; 6th, Hillsboro B, 2:09.8.

• 4x400m relay: 2nd, (Overberg, Tira, McCreary, Hart), 4:47.0.

• 4x800m relay: 2nd, (Bullock, Howland, Overberg, McCreary), 12:04.0.

• High jump: 5th, Emma Hess, 4-04.00.

• Pole vault: 1st, Hope Tira, 8-00.00; 2nd, Ellie Elmore, 7-00.00; 4th, Lucy Hart, 6-06.00.

• Long jump: 5th, Emily Earley, 11-11.25.

• Shot put: 4th, Sarah Workman, 26-09.50; 8th, Kailey Dietrick, 24-09.50.

• Discus: 4th, Kailey Dietrick, 74-03.