Fairfield's Blake Adams is pictured throwing during the shot put event on Friday at the 2017 SHAC Track and Field Championships. Adams was first place in the event. (HCP Photos/Stephen Forsha)
Fairfield's Blake Adams is pictured throwing during the shot put event on Friday at the 2017 SHAC Track and Field Championships. Adams was first place in the event. (HCP Photos/Stephen Forsha)

The 2017 Southern Hills Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships were won by both the Fairfield boys and girls teams Friday night at Lynchburg-Clay High School.

The Fairfield boys team scored 147 points in their SHAC victory, followed by the Lynchburg-Clay Mustangs placing second with 106.5 points.

In third in the boys meet was Eastern Brown (86), followed by Whiteoak (58.5), Peebles (42), North Adams (40), Manchester (38), Ripley (36), West Union (34) and Fayetteville (24).

The Lady Lions gained first place with 128 points scored, followed by Eastern Brown in second at 126 points. In third was Peebles (104), followed by Lynchburg-Clay (76), West Union (45), Whiteoak (43), Fayetteville (37), North Adams (22), Ripley (10) and Manchester (8).

The lone first-place finish for the Lady Lions was junior Blake Adams in the shot put with a throw of 37-04.25.

For the Lions boys team, they were first place in the 4x800-meter relay event with a time of 8:35.20, and in the 110m hurdles, Nate Buchanan won with a time of 18.35.

The Lions also won the the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:37.62, and they won the 4x100m relay event with a time of 47.47.

Fairfield’s Brandtson Duffie won the 800m run with a time of 2:05.00. FHS also won the 4x400m relay at 3:45.44.

Also from Highland County, Whiteoak’s Taylor Tackett won the 400m dash with a time 1:02.04. Tackett also won the 200m dash at 27.28.

For the boys, Lynchburg-Clay’s Zac Carter won the high jump at 5-10.00. Carter also won the long jump at 18-09.25.

Other results included (second through eighth place):

BOYS

• 4x800m relay: 3, Whiteoak, 9:30.85; 5, Lynchburg-Clay, 9:57.11.

• 110m hurdles: 5, Bobby Merry (LC), 20.19; 6, Jacob Arledge (WHS), 20.25; 7, Austin Balon (LC), 20.45.

• 100m dash: 2, Zac Carter (LC), 11.86; 3, Derrick Ison (WHS), 11.91; 4, Devon Hayes (FHS), 12.02; 8, Wyatt Fent (FHS), 12.51.

• 4x200m relay: 3, Lynchburg-Clay, 1:43.77; 6, Whiteoak, 1:49.75.

• 1600m run: 3, Noah Richmond (FHS), 4:44.98; 4, Andrew Davis (FHS), 4:46.96; 6, Brandon McCammon (LC), 4:57.92; 8, Atlee Carr (WHS), 5:08.96.

• 4x100m relay: 3, Whiteoak, 48.79; 4, Lynchburg-Clay, 49.13.

• 400m dash: 2, Derrick Ison (WHS), 53.11; 4, Bennett Hodson (FHS), 56.45; 6, Wyatt Evans (FHS), 57.13; 8, Connor Raymond (LC), 59.43.

• 300m hurdles: 2, Nate Buchanan (FHS), 45.7; 3, Garrett Spargur (FHS), 46.3; 5, Austin Balon (LC), 50.6; 7, Dalton Hager (LC), 53.0.

• 800m run: 3, Trent Swisher (FHS), 2:10.91; 5, Bobby Merry (LC), 2:16.00; 6, Zach DeAtley (WHS), 2:19.31; 7, Samuel Workman (WHS), 2:21.55.

• 200m dash: 2, Derrick Ison (WHS), 24.37; 3, Zac Carter (LC), 24.93; 4, Nick Price (FHS), 25.02; 5, Devon Haynes (FHS), 25.11; 8, Jacob Campbell (WHS), 25.83.

• 3200m run: 2, Matthew Mangus (FHS), 10:00.62; 4, Noah Richmond (FHS) 10:18.42; 6, Brandon McCammon (LC), 11:06.42; 7, Atlee Carr (WHS), 11:15.40.

• 4x400m relay: 6, Lynchburg-Clay, 4:08.88.

• High Jump: 4T, Gavin Frazier (LC), 5-2; 4T, Shane Elliott (WHS), 5-2.

• Long Jump: 4, Gavin Frazier (LC), 17-11.50.

• Shot Put: 2, A.J. Stroop (LC), 38-07.00; 5, Tyler Barton (FHS), 34-08.00; 6, Holden Ferguson (FHS), 34-05.50.

• Discus: 2, A.J. Stroop (LC), 118-10.00; 3, Chad Fenner (LC), 106-00.00; 4, Shane Elliott (WHS), 103-00.00; 5, Tyler Barton (FHS), 99-01.50; 8, Ethan Whalen (FHS), 97-08.00.


GIRLS

• 4x800m relay: 2, Fairfield, 10:58.69; 3, Lynchburg-Clay, 11:47.88.

• 100m hurdles: 2, Abby Blankenship (LC), 18.76; 5, Trinity Huff (FHS), 19.85; 6, Audrey Oder (FHS), 20.87.

• 100m dash: 2, Kensley Bailey (WHS), 13.65; 4, Taiyler Marcelino (LC), 13.72; 6, Ailean Duffie (FHS), 14.54; 7, Haylee Lay (LC), 14.67.

• 4x200m relay: 2, Lynchburg-Clay, 1:57.63; 3, Fairfield, 2:00.65.

• 1600m run: 3, Ciara Colwell (FHS), 5:44.90; 4, Grace Shope (FHS), 6:10.18; 8, Lexi Waits (LC), 6:42.67.

• 4x100m relay: 2, Fairfield, 57.22; 4, Lynchburg-Clay, 59.34.

• 400m dash: 2, Ciara Knisley (FHS), 1:07.52; 3, Payton Harvey (FHS), 1:08.88; 4, Mia McCammon (LC), 1:09.86; 6, Emily Pinkerton (LC), 1:12.52.

• 300m hurdles: 2, Abby Blankenship (LC), 52.75; 4, Ailean Duffie (FHS), 55.48; 6, Miranda Lawhorn (LC), 59.1; 7, Trinity Huff (FHS), 59.38.

• 800m run: 4, Ciara Colwell (FHS), 2:39.35; 6, Grace Shope (FHS), 2:48.45.

• 200m dash: 3, Taiyler Marcelino (LC), 28.11; 4, Kensley Bailey (WHS), 28.84; 6, Haylee Lay (LC), 30.14.

• 3200m run: 2, Ciara Colwell (FHS), 12:51.36; 6, Chloe Barber (FHS), 13:55.44; 8, Audrey Merry (LC), 15:46.44.

• 4x400m relay: 2, Fairfield, 4:35.62; 3, Lynchburg-Clay, 4:37.42.

• High Jump: 2T, Ciara Knisley (FHS) 4-6.00.

• Long Jump: 2, Kensley Bailey (WHS), 15-05.00; 7, Dakota Haynes (FHS), 14-00.25.

• Shot Put: 5, Morgan Baker (FHS), 27-08.25; 6, Keyara Oaks (LC), 25-01.25; 7, Rylee Ruble (WHS), 24-07.25.

• Discus: 2, Blake Adams (FHS), 97-01.00; 3, Morgan Baker (FHS), 82-04.00’ 7, Keyara Oaks (LC), 69-07.00; 8, Kelsey Arnett (LC), 61-04.00.

For the complete SHAC results, click here.